Sites: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Nerdcamper7 (talk | contribs) |
m - |
||
| (305 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | '''List of Sites:''' | ||
* '''[[CTY]]''' in the ''Type'' column means CTY: Intensive Studies (Regular CTY) | |||
* '''[[Baby CTY|YS]]:''' Young Students, better known as [[Baby CTY]] | |||
* '''[[CAA]]:''' Academic Explorations | |||
* '''Special''' sites are for students who are too old for (Regular) CTY. Slowly becoming more popular. (See the [[Lexicon]] for more details). | |||
==Current Sites== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:99%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Location | !Location | ||
| Line 10: | Line 16: | ||
!School | !School | ||
!Type | !Type | ||
!Opened | |||
!width="33%"|Notes | !width="33%"|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carlisle]], PA | |[[Carlisle]], PA | ||
| Line 22: | Line 23: | ||
|Dickinson College | |Dickinson College | ||
|CTY | |CTY | ||
| | |1982 | ||
|Sister site to Lancaster | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Baltimore]], MD | ||
| | |JHU | ||
| | |Johns Hopkins University | ||
|CTY | |CTY | ||
| | |1991* | ||
| | |Closest site to CTY's main office, often visited by bigwigs. Switched to grades 9-12 only in 2022. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Los Angeles]], CA | |[[Los Angeles]], CA | ||
|LOS | |LOS | ||
|Loyola Marymount University | |Loyola Marymount University | ||
|CTY | |CTY, YS | ||
|1992 | |||
|YS added in 1990s | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bristol]], RI | |[[Bristol]], RI | ||
|BRI | |BRI | ||
|Roger Williams University | |Roger Williams University | ||
|CAA | |CAA, YS | ||
| | |2001 | ||
|YS added in 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Collegeville]], PA | ||
| | |CGV | ||
| | |Ursinus College | ||
| | |YS | ||
|2018 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Santa Cruz, CA | |[[Santa Cruz]], CA | ||
|SCZ | |SCZ | ||
|UC Santa Cruz | |UC Santa Cruz | ||
|CAA | |CAA | ||
|1998 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Saratoga Springs]], NY | ||
| | |SAR | ||
| | |Skidmore College | ||
| | |CTY | ||
|1986 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Baltimore (Gilman)|Baltimore]], MD | ||
| | |GIL | ||
| | |Gilman School | ||
|YS | |YS | ||
| | |2018 | ||
|Replaces [[Brooklandville]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[New York]], NY | ||
| | |SPE | ||
| | |The Speyer Legacy School | ||
|YS | |YS | ||
| | |2014 | ||
|Switched hands from The Dwight School before Speyer had it permanently in 2017. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dublin, Ireland]] | |||
|CTYI | |||
|Dublin City University | |||
|International program based on CTY | |||
|1992 | |||
|CTYI (program based on CTY), CAT, and Summer Scholars | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Defunct Sites== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:99%" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Location | |||
!Code | |||
!School | |||
!Type | |||
!Closed | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Amherst, MA | ||
| | |AMH | ||
| | |Hampshire College | ||
|YS | |CTY, YS | ||
| | |2013 | ||
|The Language Immersion program was formerly held at Amherst until its closure in 2008 and moved to Great Barrington. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Bethlehem]], PA | ||
| | |BTH | ||
| | |Moravian College | ||
|YS | |CAA, YS | ||
| | |2012 | ||
|Lady Gaga attended | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Chestertown]], MD | ||
| | |CHS | ||
| | |Washington College | ||
|YS | |CAA, YS | ||
| | |2017 | ||
|CAA: from 1998-2000 YS: from 1996-2017 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Claremont]], CA | ||
| | |CLA | ||
| | |Scripps College | ||
| | |CTY | ||
|1989 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Clinton]], NY | ||
| | |CLN | ||
| | |Hamilton College | ||
| | |CTY | ||
|2000 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 129: | Line 140: | ||
|CAL | |CAL | ||
|California Lutheran University | |California Lutheran University | ||
|CAA, YS | |||
|2012 | |||
|CAA added in 2006 | |||
|- | |||
|[[New London]], CT | |||
|NLD | |||
|Connecticut College | |||
|YS | |YS | ||
|1998 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hawaii|Kaneohe]], HI | |||
|KNE | |||
|Hawaii Pacific University | |||
|CTY, CAA | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Loudonville]], NY | |||
|LOU | |||
|Siena College | |||
|CTY, YS | |||
|2008 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 136: | Line 169: | ||
|Universidad Francisco de Vitoria | |Universidad Francisco de Vitoria | ||
|International | |International | ||
|2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Monterrey, Mexico]] | |[[Monterrey, Mexico]] | ||
|TEC | |TEC | ||
| | |Technologico de Monterrey | ||
|International | |International | ||
|2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nanjing, China]] | |[[Nanjing, China]] | ||
| | |CHI | ||
| | |Hopkins-Nanjing Center | ||
|International | |International | ||
|2010 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Owings Mills]], MD | |||
|OMS | |||
|Garrison Forest School | |||
|YS | |||
|2007 | |||
|Replaced by [[Brooklandville]] in 2008. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Puebla, Mexico]] | |[[Puebla, Mexico]] | ||
| | |MEX | ||
| | |Universidad de las Americas | ||
|International | |International | ||
|2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Redlands]], CA | |||
|RED | |||
|University of Redlands | |||
|CTY | |||
|1991 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[San Francisco]], CA | ||
| | |SFU | ||
| | |San Francisco State University | ||
|Special | |Special | ||
| | |2009 | ||
|Civic Leadership Institute, West Coast. Moved to [[Berkeley]], CA in 2010 | |||
|- | |||
|[[South Hadley]], MA | |||
|SHD | |||
|Mount Holyoke College | |||
|YS | |||
|2013 | |||
|YS program to be assimilated into Bristol, an OS CAA site in Rhode Island. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Schenectady]], NY | |||
|UNI | |||
|Union College | |||
|CTY | |||
|2001 | |||
|It only lasted the one year, but did have a great student turn out of about 600 kids in total (about 300 each session) | |||
|- | |||
|[[St. Mary's]], MD | |||
|STM | |||
|St. Mary's College of Maryland | |||
|CTY | |||
|2005 | |||
|The first CTY site 1980-1981, then reopened later. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frederick]], MD | |||
|FRK | |||
|Hood College | |||
|CAA | |||
|2002 | |||
|Replaced by EST in 2003 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pasadena]], CA | |||
|MTA | |||
|Maranatha High School | |||
|YS | |||
|2014 | |||
|The site was closed and moved to [[San Mateo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Tempe]], AZ | ||
| | |ASU | ||
| | |Arizona State University | ||
| | |CTY, CAA | ||
| | |2005 | ||
|CAA was changed over to the then-running [[Thousand Oaks]]. Previously had CTY from 1984-87. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bethesda]], MD | |||
|BDA | |||
|Georgetown Preparatory School | |||
|YS | |||
|2005 | |||
|Sadly, this site closed just after one session of CTY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Great Barrington, MA | |Great Barrington, MA | ||
|GBR | |GBR | ||
| | |Bard's College at Simon's Rock | ||
|Language Immersion, Special | |||
|2010 | |||
|This ended the immersion program from the Middlebury-Monterrey Language Academy (MMLA) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Malibu]], CA | |||
|MBU | |||
|Pepperdine University | |||
|YS | |||
|2002 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|England | |||
|NAGTY | |||
|University of Warwick | |||
|International | |||
|2007 | |||
|NAGTY has since been converted to a social network for gifted students the International Gateway for Gifted Youth (IGGY) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Los Angeles (Windward)]], CA | |||
|WIN | |||
|The Windward School | |||
|YS | |||
|2016 | |||
|Former location of this site was the Mirman School | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palo Alto]], CA | |||
|PAL | |||
|Stanford University | |||
|YS | |||
|2016 | |||
|Palo Alto has been replaced by [[Santa Monica]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fresno]], CA | |||
|FRS | |||
|California State University - Fresno | |||
|CAA | |||
|1996 | |||
|Original Site of CAA along with [[Towson]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pasadena (CIT)|Pasadena]], CA | |||
|PSD | |||
|California Institute of Technology | |||
|CAA | |||
|1997 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alexandria (EHS)|Alexandria]], VA | |||
|ALX | |||
|Episcopal High School | |||
|YS | |||
|1999 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Towson]], MD | |||
|TOW | |||
|Goucher College | |||
|CTY | |||
|2000 | |||
|Original Site of CAA along with [[Fresno]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Columbia]], MD | |||
|COL | |||
|Johns Hopkins University Columbia Center | |||
|YS | |||
|1989 | |||
|One of the first young students sites as it was a commuter and those began in 1986. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Geneva]], SUI | |||
|GVA | |||
|Collège du Léman | |||
|Special | |Special | ||
| | |1992 | ||
|Early International Site, as the program was not wide ranging yet. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Norton]], MA | ||
| | |NOR | ||
| | |Wheaton College | ||
| | |CTY | ||
| | |1990 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oakland]], CA | |||
|MIL | |||
|Mills College | |||
|CTY | |||
|1985 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Gaithersburg]], MD | ||
| | |SHG | ||
| | |Shady Grove Elementary School | ||
| | |YS | ||
| | |1990 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pikesville]], MD | ||
| | |TAL | ||
| | |Talmudical Academy | ||
| | |YS | ||
|1989 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Washington, D.C.]] | ||
| | |AIS | ||
| | |School of Advanced International Studies | ||
|CTY | |CTY | ||
| | |1985 | ||
|A Commuter site from 1984-1985 to accommodate students during the school year. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Glen Rock]], NJ | ||
| | |GRC | ||
| | |Glen Rock Community School | ||
|YS | |YS | ||
|1985 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Brooklandville]], MD | ||
| | |STP | ||
| | |St Pauls School | ||
| | |YS | ||
| | |2017 | ||
|Replaced by [[Baltimore (Gilman)]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Santa Monica]], CA | |||
|NRS | |||
|New Roads School at the Herb Alpert Educational Village | |||
|YS | |||
|2017 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||[[Easton]], PA | ||
| | | EST | ||
| | | Lafayette College | ||
| | | CAA, YS | ||
| 2018 | |||
| CAA 2003-2018 YS: 2013-2017, Replaced by Allentown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Venice]], CA | |||
|MSA | |||
|Magnolia Science Academy | |||
|YS | |||
|2018 | |||
|Replaced by [[Stamford]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Portola Valley]], CA | |||
|WDS | |||
|Woodland School | |||
|YS | |||
|2018 | |||
|Replaced by [[San Mateo]] | |||
|- | |||
|Pylaia, [[Greece]] | |||
|GRE | |||
|Anatolia College | |||
|International | |||
|2019 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|??? | | Fort Worth | ||
| | | | ||
|??? | | Texas Christian University | ||
|( | | CTY, CAA | ||
| | | 2023 | ||
| only ran for 22.1 | |||
|- | |||
| Baltimore | |||
| MSC | |||
| Notre Dame of Maryland University | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Haverford]] | |||
| HAV | |||
| Haverford College | |||
| CTY, CAA | |||
| 2023 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Allentown]] | |||
| ATN | |||
| Muhlenberg College | |||
| CTY, CAA | |||
| 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alexandria]] | |||
| ALE | |||
| St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School | |||
| YS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[La Jolla]] | |||
| LAJ | |||
| La Jolla Country Day School | |||
| YS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sandy Spring]] | |||
| SAN | |||
| Sandy Spring Friends School | |||
| YS | |||
| 2020 (?) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[San Mateo]] | |||
| NUE | |||
| The Nueva School | |||
| YS | |||
| 2020(?) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[San Rafael]] | |||
| SRF | |||
| Dominican University | |||
| CTY and CAA, then YS | |||
| 2020(?) | |||
| notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Stamford]] | |||
| SFD | |||
| Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy of Stamford | |||
| YS (?) | |||
| 2020(?) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[West Los Angeles]] | |||
| WLA | |||
| The Mirman School | |||
| YS | |||
| 2020(?) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dallas]] | |||
| | |||
| The Hockaday School | |||
| YS | |||
| 2022 | |||
| only ran for 22.1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Calabasas]] | |||
| | |||
| Viewpoint School | |||
| YS | |||
| 2023 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hong Kong]] | |||
| HKU | |||
| Hong Kong University | |||
| | |||
| 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Berkeley]] | |||
| BRK | |||
| UC Berkeley | |||
| CTY-CLI | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Princeton | |||
| PRN | |||
| Princeton University | |||
| CTY | |||
| 2023(?) | |||
| notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lancaster]], PA | |||
|LAN | |||
|Franklin and Marshall University | |||
|CTY | |||
|2023 | |||
|Was the largest and longest-running CTY site before its shutdown in 2023. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See Also== | |||
* http://cty.jhu.edu/summer/site_contact_info.html | * http://cty.jhu.edu/summer/site_contact_info.html | ||
[[Category:Sites|*]] | [[Category:Sites|*]] | ||
Latest revision as of 14:31, 24 March 2024
List of Sites:
- CTY in the Type column means CTY: Intensive Studies (Regular CTY)
- YS: Young Students, better known as Baby CTY
- CAA: Academic Explorations
- Special sites are for students who are too old for (Regular) CTY. Slowly becoming more popular. (See the Lexicon for more details).
Current Sites
| Location | Code | School | Type | Opened | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle, PA | CAR | Dickinson College | CTY | 1982 | Sister site to Lancaster |
| Baltimore, MD | JHU | Johns Hopkins University | CTY | 1991* | Closest site to CTY's main office, often visited by bigwigs. Switched to grades 9-12 only in 2022. |
| Los Angeles, CA | LOS | Loyola Marymount University | CTY, YS | 1992 | YS added in 1990s |
| Bristol, RI | BRI | Roger Williams University | CAA, YS | 2001 | YS added in 2014 |
| Collegeville, PA | CGV | Ursinus College | YS | 2018 | |
| Santa Cruz, CA | SCZ | UC Santa Cruz | CAA | 1998 | |
| Saratoga Springs, NY | SAR | Skidmore College | CTY | 1986 | |
| Baltimore, MD | GIL | Gilman School | YS | 2018 | Replaces Brooklandville. |
| New York, NY | SPE | The Speyer Legacy School | YS | 2014 | Switched hands from The Dwight School before Speyer had it permanently in 2017. |
| Dublin, Ireland | CTYI | Dublin City University | International program based on CTY | 1992 | CTYI (program based on CTY), CAT, and Summer Scholars |
Defunct Sites
| Location | Code | School | Type | Closed | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst, MA | AMH | Hampshire College | CTY, YS | 2013 | The Language Immersion program was formerly held at Amherst until its closure in 2008 and moved to Great Barrington. |
| Bethlehem, PA | BTH | Moravian College | CAA, YS | 2012 | Lady Gaga attended |
| Chestertown, MD | CHS | Washington College | CAA, YS | 2017 | CAA: from 1998-2000 YS: from 1996-2017 |
| Claremont, CA | CLA | Scripps College | CTY | 1989 | |
| Clinton, NY | CLN | Hamilton College | CTY | 2000 | |
| Thousand Oaks, CA | CAL | California Lutheran University | CAA, YS | 2012 | CAA added in 2006 |
| New London, CT | NLD | Connecticut College | YS | 1998 | |
| Kaneohe, HI | KNE | Hawaii Pacific University | CTY, CAA | 2010 | |
| Loudonville, NY | LOU | Siena College | CTY, YS | 2008 | |
| Madrid, Spain | MAD | Universidad Francisco de Vitoria | International | 2009 | |
| Monterrey, Mexico | TEC | Technologico de Monterrey | International | 2010 | |
| Nanjing, China | CHI | Hopkins-Nanjing Center | International | 2010 | |
| Owings Mills, MD | OMS | Garrison Forest School | YS | 2007 | Replaced by Brooklandville in 2008. |
| Puebla, Mexico | MEX | Universidad de las Americas | International | 2008 | |
| Redlands, CA | RED | University of Redlands | CTY | 1991 | |
| San Francisco, CA | SFU | San Francisco State University | Special | 2009 | Civic Leadership Institute, West Coast. Moved to Berkeley, CA in 2010 |
| South Hadley, MA | SHD | Mount Holyoke College | YS | 2013 | YS program to be assimilated into Bristol, an OS CAA site in Rhode Island. |
| Schenectady, NY | UNI | Union College | CTY | 2001 | It only lasted the one year, but did have a great student turn out of about 600 kids in total (about 300 each session) |
| St. Mary's, MD | STM | St. Mary's College of Maryland | CTY | 2005 | The first CTY site 1980-1981, then reopened later. |
| Frederick, MD | FRK | Hood College | CAA | 2002 | Replaced by EST in 2003 |
| Pasadena, CA | MTA | Maranatha High School | YS | 2014 | The site was closed and moved to San Mateo |
| Tempe, AZ | ASU | Arizona State University | CTY, CAA | 2005 | CAA was changed over to the then-running Thousand Oaks. Previously had CTY from 1984-87. |
| Bethesda, MD | BDA | Georgetown Preparatory School | YS | 2005 | Sadly, this site closed just after one session of CTY |
| Great Barrington, MA | GBR | Bard's College at Simon's Rock | Language Immersion, Special | 2010 | This ended the immersion program from the Middlebury-Monterrey Language Academy (MMLA) |
| Malibu, CA | MBU | Pepperdine University | YS | 2002 | |
| England | NAGTY | University of Warwick | International | 2007 | NAGTY has since been converted to a social network for gifted students the International Gateway for Gifted Youth (IGGY) |
| Los Angeles (Windward), CA | WIN | The Windward School | YS | 2016 | Former location of this site was the Mirman School |
| Palo Alto, CA | PAL | Stanford University | YS | 2016 | Palo Alto has been replaced by Santa Monica. |
| Fresno, CA | FRS | California State University - Fresno | CAA | 1996 | Original Site of CAA along with Towson. |
| Pasadena, CA | PSD | California Institute of Technology | CAA | 1997 | |
| Alexandria, VA | ALX | Episcopal High School | YS | 1999 | |
| Towson, MD | TOW | Goucher College | CTY | 2000 | Original Site of CAA along with Fresno. |
| Columbia, MD | COL | Johns Hopkins University Columbia Center | YS | 1989 | One of the first young students sites as it was a commuter and those began in 1986. |
| Geneva, SUI | GVA | Collège du Léman | Special | 1992 | Early International Site, as the program was not wide ranging yet. |
| Norton, MA | NOR | Wheaton College | CTY | 1990 | |
| Oakland, CA | MIL | Mills College | CTY | 1985 | |
| Gaithersburg, MD | SHG | Shady Grove Elementary School | YS | 1990 | |
| Pikesville, MD | TAL | Talmudical Academy | YS | 1989 | |
| Washington, D.C. | AIS | School of Advanced International Studies | CTY | 1985 | A Commuter site from 1984-1985 to accommodate students during the school year. |
| Glen Rock, NJ | GRC | Glen Rock Community School | YS | 1985 | |
| Brooklandville, MD | STP | St Pauls School | YS | 2017 | Replaced by Baltimore (Gilman) |
| Santa Monica, CA | NRS | New Roads School at the Herb Alpert Educational Village | YS | 2017 | |
| Easton, PA | EST | Lafayette College | CAA, YS | 2018 | CAA 2003-2018 YS: 2013-2017, Replaced by Allentown |
| Venice, CA | MSA | Magnolia Science Academy | YS | 2018 | Replaced by Stamford |
| Portola Valley, CA | WDS | Woodland School | YS | 2018 | Replaced by San Mateo |
| Pylaia, Greece | GRE | Anatolia College | International | 2019 | |
| Fort Worth | Texas Christian University | CTY, CAA | 2023 | only ran for 22.1 | |
| Baltimore | MSC | Notre Dame of Maryland University | |||
| Haverford | HAV | Haverford College | CTY, CAA | 2023 | |
| Allentown | ATN | Muhlenberg College | CTY, CAA | 2020 | |
| Alexandria | ALE | St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School | YS | ||
| La Jolla | LAJ | La Jolla Country Day School | YS | ||
| Sandy Spring | SAN | Sandy Spring Friends School | YS | 2020 (?) | |
| San Mateo | NUE | The Nueva School | YS | 2020(?) | |
| San Rafael | SRF | Dominican University | CTY and CAA, then YS | 2020(?) | notes |
| Stamford | SFD | Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy of Stamford | YS (?) | 2020(?) | |
| West Los Angeles | WLA | The Mirman School | YS | 2020(?) | |
| Dallas | The Hockaday School | YS | 2022 | only ran for 22.1 | |
| Calabasas | Viewpoint School | YS | 2023 | ||
| Hong Kong | HKU | Hong Kong University | 2020 | ||
| Berkeley | BRK | UC Berkeley | CTY-CLI | ||
| Princeton | PRN | Princeton University | CTY | 2023(?) | notes |
| Lancaster, PA | LAN | Franklin and Marshall University | CTY | 2023 | Was the largest and longest-running CTY site before its shutdown in 2023. |