Sites: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
!width="33%"|Notes | !width="33%"|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baltimore]] MD | |[[Baltimore]], MD | ||
|JHU | |JHU | ||
|Johns Hopkins University | |Johns Hopkins University | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|Closest site to CTY's main office, JHU is often visited by bigwigs. | |Closest site to CTY's main office, JHU is often visited by bigwigs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Carlisle]] PA | |[[Carlisle]], PA | ||
|CAR | |CAR | ||
|Dickinson College | |Dickinson College | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hawaii|Kaneohe]] HA | |[[Hawaii|Kaneohe]], HA | ||
|KNE | |KNE | ||
|Hawaii Pacific University | |Hawaii Pacific University | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lancaster]] PA | |[[Lancaster]], PA | ||
|LAN | |LAN | ||
|Franklin & Marshall College | |Franklin & Marshall College | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Lancaster is the longest-running and largest CTY site. | |Lancaster is the longest-running and largest CTY site. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Los Angeles]] CA | |[[Los Angeles]], CA | ||
|LOS | |LOS | ||
|Loyola Marymount University | |Loyola Marymount University | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saratoga Springs]] NY | |[[Saratoga Springs]], NY | ||
|SAR | |SAR | ||
|Skidmore College | |Skidmore College | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bethlehem]] PA | |[[Bethlehem]], PA | ||
|BTH | |BTH | ||
|Moravian College | |Moravian College | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bristol]] RI | |[[Bristol]], RI | ||
|BRI | |BRI | ||
|Roger Williams University | |Roger Williams University | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Easton]] PA | |[[Easton]], PA | ||
|EST | |EST | ||
|Lafayette College | |Lafayette College | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Santa Cruz CA | |Santa Cruz, CA | ||
|SCZ | |SCZ | ||
|UC Santa Cruz | |UC Santa Cruz | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alexandria VA | |Alexandria, VA | ||
|ALE | |ALE | ||
|St Stephens & St Agnes School | |St Stephens & St Agnes School | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brooklandville MD | |Brooklandville, MD | ||
|STP | |STP | ||
|St Pauls School | |St Pauls School | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chestertown MD | |Chestertown, MD | ||
|CHS | |CHS | ||
|Washington College | |Washington College | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|La Jolla CA | |La Jolla, CA | ||
|LAJ | |LAJ | ||
|La Jolla Country Day School | |La Jolla Country Day School | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pasadena CA | |Pasadena, CA | ||
|MTA | |MTA | ||
|Maranatha High School | |Maranatha High School | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sandy Spring MD | |Sandy Spring, MD | ||
|SAN | |SAN | ||
|Sandy Spring Friends School | |Sandy Spring Friends School | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Windward Los Angeles CA | |Windward Los Angeles, CA | ||
|WIN | |WIN | ||
|The Windward School | |The Windward School | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Palo Alto CA | |Palo Alto, CA | ||
|PAL | |PAL | ||
|Stanford University | |Stanford University | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|South Hadley MA | |South Hadley, MA | ||
|SHD | |SHD | ||
|Mount Holyoke College | |Mount Holyoke College | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thousand Oaks]] CA | |[[Thousand Oaks]], CA | ||
|CAL | |CAL | ||
|California Lutheran University | |California Lutheran University | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Baltimore MD | |Baltimore, MD | ||
|MSC | |MSC | ||
|College of Notre Dame | |College of Notre Dame | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|Marine Sciences | |Marine Sciences | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Peabody]] Baltimore MD | |[[Peabody]]: Baltimore, MD | ||
|PBD | |PBD | ||
|Peabody School of Music | |Peabody School of Music | ||
|Special | |Special | ||
|Civic Leadership Institute, | |Civic Leadership Institute, East Coast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Great Barrington MA | |Great Barrington, MA | ||
|GBR | |GBR | ||
|Liebowitz Building | |Liebowitz Building | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|Language Immersion | |Language Immersion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Princeton]] NJ | |[[Princeton]], NJ | ||
|PRN | |PRN | ||
|Princeton University | |Princeton University | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|completed 10th-12th grades | |completed 10th-12th grades | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[San Francisco]], CA | ||
|SFU | |SFU | ||
|San Francisco State University | |San Francisco State University | ||
|Special | |Special | ||
|Civic Leadership Institute, | |Civic Leadership Institute, West Coast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[St. Mary's]] MD | |[[St. Mary's]], MD | ||
|STM | |STM | ||
|St. Mary's College of Maryland | |St. Mary's College of Maryland | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
|St Mary's was the first CTY site, in 1979. | |St Mary's was the first CTY site, in 1979. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Loudonville]] NY | |[[Loudonville]], NY | ||
|LOU | |LOU | ||
|Siena College | |Siena College | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amherst]] MA | |[[Owings Mills]], MD(?) | ||
|OMS | |||
|Garrison Forest School | |||
|YS (defunct) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amherst]], MA | |||
|AMH | |AMH | ||
|Hampshire College | |Hampshire College | ||
| | |(defunct) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|??? | |??? | ||
|FRK | |FRK | ||
|??? | |??? | ||
| | |(defunct) | ||
|second Germanotta site | |second Germanotta site | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:58, 28 June 2010
List of CTY / CAA / YS Sites
- CTY in the Type column means CTY Older Students program.
- If the other abbreviations are unclear, you probably shouldn't be here.
| Location | Code | School | Type | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore, MD | JHU | Johns Hopkins University | CTY | Closest site to CTY's main office, JHU is often visited by bigwigs. |
| Carlisle, PA | CAR | Dickinson College | CTY | |
| Kaneohe, HA | KNE | Hawaii Pacific University | CTY | |
| Lancaster, PA | LAN | Franklin & Marshall College | CTY | Lancaster is the longest-running and largest CTY site. |
| Los Angeles, CA | LOS | Loyola Marymount University | CTY | |
| Saratoga Springs, NY | SAR | Skidmore College | CTY | |
| Bethlehem, PA | BTH | Moravian College | CAA & Young | |
| Bristol, RI | BRI | Roger Williams University | CAA | |
| Easton, PA | EST | Lafayette College | CAA | |
| Santa Cruz, CA | SCZ | UC Santa Cruz | CAA | |
| Alexandria, VA | ALE | St Stephens & St Agnes School | Young | |
| Brooklandville, MD | STP | St Pauls School | Young | |
| Chestertown, MD | CHS | Washington College | Young | |
| La Jolla, CA | LAJ | La Jolla Country Day School | Young | |
| Pasadena, CA | MTA | Maranatha High School | Young | |
| Sandy Spring, MD | SAN | Sandy Spring Friends School | Young | |
| Windward Los Angeles, CA | WIN | The Windward School | Young | |
| Palo Alto, CA | PAL | Stanford University | Young | |
| South Hadley, MA | SHD | Mount Holyoke College | Young | |
| Thousand Oaks, CA | CAL | California Lutheran University | Young | |
| Madrid, Spain | MAD | Universidad Francisco de Vitoria | International | |
| Monterrey, Mexico | TEC | la VegaCol. Tecnologico | International | |
| Nanjing, China | ??? | ??? | International | |
| Puebla, Mexico | ??? | ??? | International | |
| Baltimore, MD | MSC | College of Notre Dame | Special | Marine Sciences |
| Peabody: Baltimore, MD | PBD | Peabody School of Music | Special | Civic Leadership Institute, East Coast |
| Great Barrington, MA | GBR | Liebowitz Building | Special | Language Immersion |
| Princeton, NJ | PRN | Princeton University | Special | completed 10th-12th grades |
| San Francisco, CA | SFU | San Francisco State University | Special | Civic Leadership Institute, West Coast |
| St. Mary's, MD | STM | St. Mary's College of Maryland | CTY (defunct after 2005) | St Mary's was the first CTY site, in 1979. |
| Loudonville, NY | LOU | Siena College | CTY (defunct after 2008) | |
| Owings Mills, MD(?) | OMS | Garrison Forest School | YS (defunct) | |
| Amherst, MA | AMH | Hampshire College | (defunct) | |
| ??? | FRK | ??? | (defunct) | second Germanotta site |