CTY Course History: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 678: | Line 678: | ||
|[[Civil Rights Movement]] | |[[Civil Rights Movement]] | ||
|CRMO | |CRMO | ||
|Humanities | |||
|CTY, CAA | |||
|2003-2005 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Intermediate Ancient Greek]] | |||
|GRK2 | |||
|Humanities | |||
|CTY | |||
|2005-2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Islam]] | |||
|ISLM | |||
|Humanities | |||
|CTY | |||
|2006-2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dissent]] | |||
|DSET | |||
|Humanities | |||
|CTY | |||
|2006-2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Asian Pacific Rim]] | |||
|PRIM | |||
|Humanities | |Humanities | ||
|CTY | |CTY | ||
| | |2007-2009 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Americas on the World Stage]] | |||
|STAG | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|[[MEX]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Great Writers and Artists of Mexico]] | |||
|GWAM | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|[[MEX]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Contemporary Issues in Chinese Modernization]] | |||
|CHMO | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2009 | |||
|[[CHI]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[China-US Relations]] | |||
|CHRE | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2009 | |||
|[[CHI]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chinese Philosophy]] | |||
|CHPH | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2009 | |||
|[[CHI]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dynasties of China: Their Rise and Fall]] | |||
|DYCH | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|[[CHI]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Russian History]] | |||
|RUHI | |||
|Humanities | |||
|CTY | |||
|2008-2013 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Andalus: The Culture and History of Moorish Spain]] | |||
|ANDA | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008-2009 | |||
|[[SPN]], [[MAD]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Politics and Art: The Spanish Civil War]] | |||
|SPAW, SPCW | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008-2010 | |||
|[[SPN]], [[MAD]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spanish Religious History]] | |||
|SPRE | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[SPN]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Introduction to Archaeology]] | |||
|IARC | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[MEX]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mexican Architecture]] | |||
|MEAR | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[MEX]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Models of Economic Development in the Americas]] | |||
|ECDE | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[MEX]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Introduction to Media Studies]] | |||
|MEDA, SMED | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008-2010 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Latin American Political Theory]] | |||
|LNPT | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008-2010 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Politics of Trade: The Americas]] | |||
|POLT | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gods, Blood, and Butterflies: An Analysis of Mesoamerican Culture]] | |||
|MESO | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Advanced Intermediate Spanish]] | |||
|SPNI | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Advanced Spanish]] | |||
|ASPN | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Contradictions and Development: A Social and Cultural History of Latin America]] | |||
|SHLA | |||
|Humanities | |||
|Special | |||
|2009 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Critical Essay: Literature and the Arts]] | |||
|WRT2A, WRT4A | |||
|Writing | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Critical Essay: Popular Culture]] | |||
|WR2B, WR4B | |||
|Writing | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Crafting of Drama]] | |||
|PLAY | |||
|Writing | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2006 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Crafting of Poetry]] | |||
|POET | |||
|Writing | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2005 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Critical Essay: Shakespeare]] | |||
|WR2C, WR4C | |||
|Writing | |||
|CTY | |||
|1999-2005 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Critical Essay: Science Fiction]] | |||
|WR4D | |||
|Writing | |||
|CTY | |||
|2006-2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Memoirs of War]] | |||
|MWAR | |||
|Writing | |||
|Special | |||
|2006-2007 | |||
|[[PRN]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Images of China: Literature and the Arts]] | |||
|CHLA | |||
|Writing | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2008 | |||
|[[CHI]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Politics and Film: Latin America]] | |||
|POFM | |||
|Writing | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[TFN]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Literature and the Arts: Surrealism]] | |||
|SURR | |||
|Writing | |||
|Special | |||
|2008-2009 | |||
|[[SPN]], [[MAD]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Travel Narratives: Written Abroad]] | |||
|WRAB | |||
|Writing | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[SPN]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:58, 13 June 2017
- (next to date): The exact date is undefined, but it is the earliest date found for the course to be in.
Current Courses
Defunct Sites
| Name | Code | Subject | Type | Yrs. of Operation | Sites |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning Ancient Greek | GRK1 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2016 | |
| Etymologies | ETYM | Humanities | CTY, CAA | 1996*-2015 | |
| German 1 | GER1 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-1998? | CAR |
| French 1 | FRE1 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-1998? | SAR |
| French 2 | FRE2 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-1998? | SAR |
| Great Revolutions | HIST | Humanities | CTY | 1995*-2005 | |
| Modern European History | EUHI | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2007 | |
| American History | AMHI | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2001 | |
| Eastern European History | EEHI | Humanities | CTY | 1997-1998? | CAR, LOS |
| Introduction to Psychology | IPSY | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2003 | |
| Music Theory | MUST | Humanities | CTY, CAA | 1996*-2010 | |
| History of Western Art | HART | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2010 or 2011 | |
| Renaissance Art | ARTR | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2000 | |
| Newton, Darwin, and Einstein | NEDE | Humanities | CTY | 1998-2001 | |
| Introduction to American Studies: Race and Class | AMST | Humanities | CTY | 1998-1999 | |
| Goodwives & Witches: Women in Colonial America | GOOD | Humanities | CTY | 1998-2001 | |
| Twentieth Century Art | TWEN | Humanities | CTY | 2001-2008 | |
| Gandhi's India | GAND | Humanities | CTY | 2000-2004 | |
| American Studies: The Sixties | AMST | Humanities | CTY | 2000-2005 | |
| Ain't I a Woman?: US Social Movements | AWOM | Humanities | CTY | 2002-2005 | |
| American Studies: The Harlem Renaissance | HREN | Humanities | CTY | 2002-2005 | |
| Civil Rights Movement | CRMO | Humanities | CTY, CAA | 2003-2005 | |
| Intermediate Ancient Greek | GRK2 | Humanities | CTY | 2005-2008 | |
| Islam | ISLM | Humanities | CTY | 2006-2008 | |
| Dissent | DSET | Humanities | CTY | 2006-2008 | |
| The Asian Pacific Rim | PRIM | Humanities | CTY | 2007-2009 | |
| The Americas on the World Stage | STAG | Humanities | Special | 2007-2008 | MEX |
| Great Writers and Artists of Mexico | GWAM | Humanities | Special | 2007-2008 | MEX |
| Contemporary Issues in Chinese Modernization | CHMO | Humanities | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| China-US Relations | CHRE | Humanities | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| Chinese Philosophy | CHPH | Humanities | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| Dynasties of China: Their Rise and Fall | DYCH | Humanities | Special | 2007-2008 | CHI |
| Russian History | RUHI | Humanities | CTY | 2008-2013 | |
| Andalus: The Culture and History of Moorish Spain | ANDA | Humanities | Special | 2008-2009 | SPN, MAD |
| Politics and Art: The Spanish Civil War | SPAW, SPCW | Humanities | Special | 2008-2010 | SPN, MAD |
| Spanish Religious History | SPRE | Humanities | Special | 2008 | SPN |
| Introduction to Archaeology | IARC | Humanities | Special | 2008 | MEX |
| Mexican Architecture | MEAR | Humanities | Special | 2008 | MEX |
| Models of Economic Development in the Americas | ECDE | Humanities | Special | 2008 | MEX |
| Introduction to Media Studies | MEDA, SMED | Humanities | Special | 2008-2010 | TEC |
| Latin American Political Theory | LNPT | Humanities | Special | 2008-2010 | TEC |
| Politics of Trade: The Americas | POLT | Humanities | Special | 2008 | TEC |
| Gods, Blood, and Butterflies: An Analysis of Mesoamerican Culture | MESO | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| Advanced Intermediate Spanish | SPNI | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| Advanced Spanish | ASPN | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| Contradictions and Development: A Social and Cultural History of Latin America | SHLA | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| The Critical Essay: Literature and the Arts | WRT2A, WRT4A | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2016 | |
| The Critical Essay: Popular Culture | WR2B, WR4B | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2016 | |
| The Crafting of Drama | PLAY | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2006 | |
| The Crafting of Poetry | POET | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2005 | |
| The Critical Essay: Shakespeare | WR2C, WR4C | Writing | CTY | 1999-2005 | |
| The Critical Essay: Science Fiction | WR4D | Writing | CTY | 2006-2008 | |
| Memoirs of War | MWAR | Writing | Special | 2006-2007 | PRN |
| Images of China: Literature and the Arts | CHLA | Writing | Special | 2007-2008 | CHI |
| Politics and Film: Latin America | POFM | Writing | Special | 2008 | TFN |
| Literature and the Arts: Surrealism | SURR | Writing | Special | 2008-2009 | SPN, MAD |
| Travel Narratives: Written Abroad | WRAB | Writing | Special | 2008 | SPN |