CTY Course History: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 992: | Line 992: | ||
|1996*-2000 | |1996*-2000 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Introduction to Laboratory Sciences]] | |||
|ISCI | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2005 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Archaeology]] | |||
|ARCH | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2008 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ecology]] | |||
|ECOL | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-1998? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Microbiology]] | |||
|MBIO | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2000 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Selected Topics in Advanced Biology]] | |||
|ABIO | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2004 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Selected Topics in Advanced Chemistry]] | |||
|ACHM | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2007 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Selected Topics in Advanced Physics]] | |||
|APHY | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1996*-2000 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[Physical Anthropology]] | |||
|PHAN | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1998-1999 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Advanced Physics: Mechanics]] | |||
|MECH | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|1999-2000 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[The History of Disease]] | |||
|HDIS, HISD, HTDS | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY, Special | |||
|2000-2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Scientific Investigations: St. Mary's River]] | |||
|RIVR | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|2002-2005 | |||
|[[STM]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oceanography: The Hawaiian Pacific]] | |||
|MARI, OCEN | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY, CAA | |||
|2004-2010 | |||
|[[KNE]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genomics]] | |||
|GNIC | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|2005-2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Life Cycle of an Island: Hawaii]] | |||
|LCIS, HIIS | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY, CAA | |||
|2006-2007 | |||
|[[KNE]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Medicine: East and West]] | |||
|EWMD | |||
|Science | |||
|Special | |||
|2007-2009 | |||
|[[CHI]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Introduction to Archaeology]] | |||
|IARC | |||
|Science | |||
|Special | |||
|2007 | |||
|[[MEX]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chemical Process Engineering]] | |||
|CHPE | |||
|Science | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Engineering Design: Architecture in Spain]] | |||
|ARCT | |||
|Science | |||
|Special | |||
|2008-2009 | |||
|[[SPN]], [[MAD]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Physics in the Real World]] | |||
|PHCS | |||
|Science | |||
|Special | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rocket Science and Beyond]] | |||
|ROSC | |||
|Science | |||
|Special | |||
|2008-2009 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volcanoes]] | |||
|VACO | |||
|Science | |||
|CTY | |||
|2008-2010, 2012-2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mechatronics]] | |||
|MTRN, SPMR | |||
|Science | |||
|Special | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|[[TEC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Colonial Life]] | |[[Colonial Life]] | ||
| Line 1,138: | Line 1,292: | ||
|CAA | |CAA | ||
|2006-2007 | |2006-2007 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Math and Music]] | |||
|MMUS | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|1997*-2005 | |||
|[[BTH]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Math Workshop]] | |||
|MWRK | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|1997*-1998 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mathematical Investigations]] | |||
|MINV | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|1997*-1998 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Math and Art]] | |||
|MART | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|1997*-1998 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Algebra and Its Applications]] | |||
|ALGA | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|1999-2007 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Geometry and Its Applications]] | |||
|GEOA | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|1999-2010 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
[[Probability and Statistics]] | |||
|PRST | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|1999 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chaos and Fractals]] | |||
|CHAF | |||
|Math | |||
|CAA | |||
|2007-2009 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 20 June 2017
- (next to date): The exact date is undefined, but it is the earliest date found for the course to be in.
Current Courses
Defunct Courses
Work In Progress
Physical AnthropologyProbability and Statistics| Name | Code | Subject | Type | Yrs. of Operation | Sites |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning Ancient Greek | GRK1 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2016 | |
| Etymologies | ETYM | Humanities | CTY, CAA | 1996*-2015 | |
| German 1 | GER1 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-1998? | CAR |
| French 1 | FRE1 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-1998? | SAR |
| French 2 | FRE2 | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-1998? | SAR |
| Great Revolutions | HIST | Humanities | CTY | 1995*-2005 | |
| Modern European History | EUHI | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2007 | |
| American History | AMHI | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2001 | |
| Eastern European History | EEHI | Humanities | CTY | 1997-1998? | CAR, LOS |
| Introduction to Psychology | IPSY | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2003 | |
| Music Theory | MUST | Humanities | CTY, CAA | 1996*-2010 | |
| History of Western Art | HART | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2010 or 2011 | |
| Renaissance Art | ARTR | Humanities | CTY | 1996*-2000 | |
| Newton, Darwin, and Einstein | NEDE | Humanities | CTY | 1998-2001 | |
| Introduction to American Studies: Race and Class | AMST | Humanities | CTY | 1998-1999 | |
| Goodwives & Witches: Women in Colonial America | GOOD | Humanities | CTY | 1998-2001 | |
| Twentieth Century Art | TWEN | Humanities | CTY | 2001-2008 | |
| Gandhi's India | GAND | Humanities | CTY | 2000-2004 | |
| American Studies: The Sixties | AMST | Humanities | CTY | 2000-2005 | |
| Ain't I a Woman?: US Social Movements | AWOM | Humanities | CTY | 2002-2005 | |
| American Studies: The Harlem Renaissance | HREN | Humanities | CTY | 2002-2005 | |
| Civil Rights Movement | CRMO | Humanities | CTY, CAA | 2003-2005 | |
| Intermediate Ancient Greek | GRK2 | Humanities | CTY | 2005-2008 | |
| Islam | ISLM | Humanities | CTY | 2006-2008 | |
| Dissent | DSET | Humanities | CTY | 2006-2008 | |
| The Asian Pacific Rim | PRIM | Humanities | CTY | 2007-2009 | |
| The Americas on the World Stage | STAG | Humanities | Special | 2007-2008 | MEX |
| Great Writers and Artists of Mexico | GWAM | Humanities | Special | 2007-2008 | MEX |
| Contemporary Issues in Chinese Modernization | CHMO | Humanities | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| China-US Relations | CHRE | Humanities | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| Chinese Philosophy | CHPH | Humanities | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| Dynasties of China: Their Rise and Fall | DYCH | Humanities | Special | 2007-2008 | CHI |
| Russian History | RUHI | Humanities | CTY | 2008-2013 | |
| Andalus: The Culture and History of Moorish Spain | ANDA | Humanities | Special | 2008-2009 | SPN, MAD |
| Politics and Art: The Spanish Civil War | SPAW, SPCW | Humanities | Special | 2008-2010 | SPN, MAD |
| Spanish Religious History | SPRE | Humanities | Special | 2008 | SPN |
| Introduction to Archaeology | IARC | Humanities | Special | 2008 | MEX |
| Mexican Architecture | MEAR | Humanities | Special | 2008 | MEX |
| Models of Economic Development in the Americas | ECDE | Humanities | Special | 2008 | MEX |
| Introduction to Media Studies | MEDA, SMED | Humanities | Special | 2008-2010 | TEC |
| Latin American Political Theory | LNPT | Humanities | Special | 2008-2010 | TEC |
| Politics of Trade: The Americas | POLT | Humanities | Special | 2008 | TEC |
| Gods, Blood, and Butterflies: An Analysis of Mesoamerican Culture | MESO | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| Advanced Intermediate Spanish | SPNI | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| Advanced Spanish | ASPN | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| Contradictions and Development: A Social and Cultural History of Latin America | SHLA | Humanities | Special | 2009 | TEC |
| The Critical Essay: Literature and the Arts | WRT2A, WRT4A | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2016 | |
| The Critical Essay: Popular Culture | WR2B, WR4B | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2016 | |
| The Crafting of Drama | PLAY | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2006 | |
| The Crafting of Poetry | POET | Writing | CTY | 1996*-2005 | |
| The Critical Essay: Shakespeare | WR2C, WR4C | Writing | CTY | 1999-2005 | |
| The Critical Essay: Science Fiction | WR4D | Writing | CTY | 2006-2008 | |
| Memoirs of War | MWAR | Writing | Special | 2006-2007 | PRN |
| Images of China: Literature and the Arts | CHLA | Writing | Special | 2007-2008 | CHI |
| Politics and Film: Latin America | POFM | Writing | Special | 2008 | TFN |
| Literature and the Arts: Surrealism | SURR | Writing | Special | 2008-2009 | SPN, MAD |
| Travel Narratives: Written Abroad | WRAB | Writing | Special | 2008 | SPN |
| Advanced Mathematical Modeling | AMOD | Math | CTY | 1996-2000 | |
| Advanced Mathematical Reasoning | ADMA | Math | CTY | 1996*-2000 | |
| Statistics | STAT | Math | CTY | 1996-1998? | |
| Calculus- A Conceptual Approach | CALC | Math | CTY | 1996*-2000 | |
| Topics in Precalculus | PREC | Math | CTY | 1998-2000 | |
| Advanced Game Theory | ADGA | Math | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| Applied Mathematics: Game Theory | GAMT | Math | Special | 2008-2010 | TEC |
| Set Theory | SETM | Math | CTY | 2009 | LAN, LOS |
| Digital Logic | DIGI | Computer Science | CTY | 1996*-2000 | |
| Introduction to Laboratory Sciences | ISCI | Science | CTY | 1996*-2005 | |
| Archaeology | ARCH | Science | CTY | 1996*-2008 | |
| Ecology | ECOL | Science | CTY | 1996*-1998? | |
| Microbiology | MBIO | Science | CTY | 1996*-2000 | |
| Selected Topics in Advanced Biology | ABIO | Science | CTY | 1996*-2004 | |
| Selected Topics in Advanced Chemistry | ACHM | Science | CTY | 1996*-2007 | |
| Selected Topics in Advanced Physics | APHY | Science | CTY | 1996*-2000 | |
| PHAN | Science | CTY | 1998-1999 | ||
| Advanced Physics: Mechanics | MECH | Science | CTY | 1999-2000 | |
| The History of Disease | HDIS, HISD, HTDS | Science | CTY, Special | 2000-2016 | |
| Scientific Investigations: St. Mary's River | RIVR | Science | CTY | 2002-2005 | STM |
| Oceanography: The Hawaiian Pacific | MARI, OCEN | Science | CTY, CAA | 2004-2010 | KNE |
| Genomics | GNIC | Science | CTY | 2005-2016 | |
| Life Cycle of an Island: Hawaii | LCIS, HIIS | Science | CTY, CAA | 2006-2007 | KNE |
| Medicine: East and West | EWMD | Science | Special | 2007-2009 | CHI |
| Introduction to Archaeology | IARC | Science | Special | 2007 | MEX |
| Chemical Process Engineering | CHPE | Science | Special | 2008 | TEC |
| Engineering Design: Architecture in Spain | ARCT | Science | Special | 2008-2009 | SPN, MAD |
| Physics in the Real World | PHCS | Science | Special | 2008 | TEC |
| Rocket Science and Beyond | ROSC | Science | Special | 2008-2009 | TEC |
| Volcanoes | VACO | Science | CTY | 2008-2010, 2012-2016 | |
| Mechatronics | MTRN, SPMR | Science | Special | 2009-2010 | TEC |
| Colonial Life | CLNL | Humanities | CAA | 1997* | BTH |
| Beyond America | BYND | Humanities | CAA | 1997* | |
| Topics in History: The Civil War | CWAR | Humanities | CAA | 1997*-2005 | |
| The Modern City | CITY | Humanities | CAA | 1998 | |
| U.S Environmental History | ENHS | Humanities | CAA | 1999 | CHS |
| Victorian Women | VICT | Humanities | CAA | 1999 | CHS |
| America in the Cold War | COLD | Humanities | CAA | 2000-2001 | BRI, BTH, SCZ |
| The Making of California | MACA | Humanities | CAA | 2000 | |
| The Civil Rights Movement | CRMO | Humanities | CAA | 2002-2005 | BRI, BTH, SCZ |
| Politics of Place | LAND | Humanities | CAA | 2004 | ASU, BRI |
| Eastern Philosophy | EPIL | Humanities | CAA | 2007-2008 | BRI |
| Drama | DRMA | Writing | CAA | 1997*-2006 | |
| Writing and Reading Seminar | PLAC | Writing | CAA | 1997*-1998 | |
| Public Speaking and Communication | PSPK | Humanities | CAA | 1997*-1999 | |
| Poetry | PTRY | Writing | CAA | 1997* | |
| Writing the History Paper | WRHP | Writing | CAA | 1997* | |
| Writing American Autobiography | WBIO | Writing | CAA | 1999 | BTH, CHS |
| The Short Story | STOR | Writing | CAA | 1999-2001 | BTH, FRD |
| Drama 2: From Stage to Screen | DRM2 | Writing | CAA | 1999 | BTH, FRD |
| The Critical Essay: Cinema | FILM, WR4E | Writing | CAA, CTY | 2003-2012 | |
| Shakespeare in Performance | SHEP | Writing | CAA | 2006-2007 | |
| Math and Music | MMUS | Math | CAA | 1997*-2005 | BTH |
| Math Workshop | MWRK | Math | CAA | 1997*-1998 | |
| Mathematical Investigations | MINV | Math | CAA | 1997*-1998 | |
| Math and Art | MART | Math | CAA | 1997*-1998 | |
| Algebra and Its Applications | ALGA | Math | CAA | 1999-2007 | |
| Geometry and Its Applications | GEOA | Math | CAA | 1999-2010 | |
| PRST | Math | CAA | 1999 | ||
| Chaos and Fractals | CHAF | Math | CAA | 2007-2009 |